6 Shenton Way #16-08 OUE Downtown 2, Singapore 068809
+65 63336577

Personal Data Protection Policy

Last updated: 29 March 2019

This personal data protection policy applies to Hong Lam Marine Pte Ltd (hereinafter termed as “Hong Lam Marine”, “we”) which is established in Singapore.

This policy governs the use, collection and disclosure of personal data submitted to Hong Lam Marine, including via honglam.com.sg, and explains how we collect and handle the personal data of individuals and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and its regulation(s) (“PDPA”). The PDPA is administered and enforced by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) of Singapore. In this policy, “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it in the PDPA.

Collection of Personal Data from Stakeholders

We collect personal data from clients, office staff, vessel crews, job applicants, vendors, agents, partners, contractors and other individuals, hereinafter collectively termed as the Stakeholders.

Personal data is data which is identifiable and is related to an individual, such as the stakeholder’s:

  • Full name
  • NRIC number
  • FIN number
  • Passport number
  • Personal mobile phone number
  • Facial photo
  • Thumb print

Such personal data may be provided to us in electronic and/or non-electronic forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, video conferencing, via Hong Lam Marine website or provided by third parties. If any individuals contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

We collect these personal data when it is necessary for business purposes or to meet the purposes for which the individuals have submitted the information.

We shall only collect, process, use, store, communicate and/or disclose such personal data, in accordance with this policy and in compliance with the PDPA. If any party is acting as an intermediary or otherwise on behalf of a third party individual or supplying us with information regarding a third party individual (e.g. a job applicant as a third party individual; commercial job portal as an intermediary, etc), such intermediary party undertakes as an authorised agent of such third party individual and all necessary consents have been obtained from the third party individual to the collection, processing, use and disclosure by us of their personal data.

Consent from Stakeholder

We collect, use and/or disclose personal data for reasonable business purposes only if there is consent or deemed consent from the stakeholder and information on such purposes have been notified. We may also collect, use or disclose personal data if it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

Use of Personal Data

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide our business services in the maritime industry
  • to respond to the individual’s request or for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the time of the collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection)
  • to maintain contact with clients and other contacts
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management
  • for recruitment purposes
  • for purposes related to the employment of our staff and vessel crew and providing internal services to our employees
  • all other purposes related to our business

Any individual may choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists, registrations, or elect not to receive further information from us by contacting our Data Protection Officer via the contact numbers or the online form below. Such request will be processed and responded to within 28 days.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

We do not disclose personal data to third parties except when required by law, when we have the individual’s consent or deemed consent or in cases where we have engaged third parties such as intermediaries or subcontractors specifically to assist with our firm’s activities. Any such third parties whom we engage will be bound contractually to protect the confidentiality of personal data.

We may disclose personal data to other companies in Hong Lam Marine group of companies, where it is deemed necessary for business purposes only.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Upon request, we will provide the individual with access to their personal data or other appropriate information on their personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

Upon request, we will correct any error or omission in the individual’s personal data that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

Withdrawal of Consent

Upon reasonable notice being given by an individual of his withdrawal of any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of his personal data, we will inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his consent. We will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data unless it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

Accuracy of Personal Data

We will make reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete.

Security and Protection of Personal Data

We have implemented security safeguards to protect the personal data in our possession or under our control and to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

All Hong Lam Marine employees follow a network-wide security policy. Only authorised Hong Lam Marine employees are provided access to personally identifiable information and these personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Retention of Personal Data

We will cease to retain personal data, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Transfer of Personal Data outside of Singapore

We will ensure that any transfers of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the PDPA so as to ensure a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

Privacy on Our Website

This policy also applies to any personal data we collect via this website at honglam.com.sg. Cookies are used on this website. When you visit this website, cookies, which are small text files that assist us in providing a more customised website experience, are placed on your computer.

Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites to improve users’ navigational experience. If individuals are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, a visitor can always delete the cookie from his system if he wishes.

On this website, we do not provide links to third party websites.

Data Protection Officer

If you believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate, or has query about your personal data, or has complaint about such matters, please fill up the online form below.

The completed form will be sent via email directly to our Data Protection Officer to look into and respond to your request.

Data Protection Officer: Michael Goh
Email Address: dpo@honglam.com.sg
DID: +65 63097573
Mobile Number: +65 94567344

Submit your enquiry or complaint by filling up the form below:

* indicates required field

Acceptable file types: doc,docx,pdf,txt,gif,jpg,jpeg,png.
Maximum file size: 1mb.

By attaching my document and submitting this form, I agree that Hong Lam Marine Pte Ltd collect, use and disclose personal data provided in this form for the purpose of enquiry on my personal data, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and the company’s personal data protection policy at https://www.honglam.com.sg/personal-data-protection-policy/